NLS Manuals: Difference between revisions

From Kaypro Journal
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "==Meters== {| class="wikitable sortable" |- ! Model !! Year !! Name !! PDF |- | 481 || 1958* || Industrial Voltmeter || |- | M-24 & V-24 || 1958* || Transistorized Digital Volt-Ohm-Ratiometer || |- | M-24 || 1962 || Transistorized Digital Volt-Ohm-Ratiometer || |- | 5020 || 1966 || Preliminary Instruction Manual<br>Digital Multi-Function Meter || |- | X-1 || 1967 || Modification Data<br>8-Range Ohmmeter || <!-- |- | || || || --> |} ==AC to DC Converter (Adapter for...")
 
 
(30 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
General Info:
These are the manuals that I have in my collection.  If I include a manual from another source it will be noted.
A * on a date means that the manual does not have a print date and the latest date found in the manual is being used here.
==Covers==
{|
|-
|
[[File:Nls black manual cover.jpg|200px]]
|| Years used: 1956*
||
[[File:Nls white comb cover.jpg|200px]]
|| Years used: 1958*, 1959*
|-
|
[[File:NLS Blue Binder Cover.jpg|200px]]
|| Years used: 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967
||
[[File:NLS blue comb cover.jpg|200px]]
|| Years used: 1961, 1962, 1966, 1967, 1967*
|}
==Meters==
==Meters==


Line 4: Line 28:
|-
|-
! Model !! Year !! Name !! PDF
! Model !! Year !! Name !! PDF
|-
| 451 || 1956* (Calibrated in 1958) || Digital Voltmeter ||
[[Media:NLS 451 Manual.pdf|NLS 451 Manual]]
|-
|-
| 481 || 1958* || Industrial Voltmeter ||
| 481 || 1958* || Industrial Voltmeter ||
[[Media:NLS 481 manual.pdf|NLS 481 Manual]]
|-
| M-24 & V-24 || 1958* || Transistorized Digital Volt-Ohm-Ratiometer ||
[[Media:NLS M-24 Volt-Ohm-Ratiometer.pdf|NLS M-24 Volt-Ohm-Ratiometer Manual]]
|-
| V34 & V35 || 1959* || Digital Voltmeter ||
[[Media:NLS v34 & V35 Manual.pdf|NLS v34 & V35 Manual]]
|-
| 4512 || 1960* || Spare Parts List ||
[[Media:NLS 4512 Voltmeter Spare Parts List.pdf|NLS 4512 Voltmeter Spare Parts List]]
|-
| 784 || 1961 || Handbook for Digital Ohmmeter ||
[[Media:NLS 784 Digital Ohmmeter Handbook.pdf|NLS 784 Digital Ohmmeter Handbook]]
|-
| M-24 || 1962 || Transistorized Digital Volt-Ohm-Ratiometer ||
[[Media:NLS M24 Manual 1962.pdf|NLS M24 Manual]]
|-
| 4318 || 1965 || Operating Instructions Digital Voltmeters ||
[[Media:NLS 4318 Voltmeter Op Ins.pdf|NLS 4318 Voltmeter Operator Instructions]]
|-
|-
| M-24 & V-24 || 1958* || Transistorized Digital Volt-Ohm-Ratiometer ||
| 2917A & 2917S || 1966 || Instruction Manual Digital Voltmeter ||  
[[Media:NLS 2917 Instruction Manual Digital Voltmeter.pdf|NLS 2917A & S Digital Voltmeter Manual]]
|-
|-
| M-24 || 1962 || Transistorized Digital Volt-Ohm-Ratiometer ||
| 5020 || 1966 || Preliminary Instruction Manual<br>Digital Multi-Function Meter ||  
[[Media:NLS 5020 Digital MultiFunction Meter Manual.pdf|NLS 5020 Digital MultiFunction Meter Manual]]
|-
|-
| 5020 || 1966 || Preliminary Instruction Manual<br>Digital Multi-Function Meter ||
| 5015 || 1967 || Instruction Manual<br>Digital Voltmeter ||
[[Media:NLS 5015 Digital Voltmeter.pdf|NLS 5015 Digital Voltmeter]]
|-
|-
| X-1 || 1967 || Modification Data<br>8-Range Ohmmeter ||
| X-1 || 1967 || Modification Data<br>8-Range Ohmmeter ||
|-
| MS-215 || 1978 || Instruction Manual<br>Miniscope || [[Media:NLS MS-215 manual.pdf|NLS MS-215 Manual]]
<!--
<!--
|-
|-
Line 25: Line 76:
! Model !! Year !! Name !! PDF
! Model !! Year !! Name !! PDF
|-
|-
| 125 || 1959* || AC to DC Converter ||
| 125 || 1959* || AC to DC Converter ||  
[[Media:NLS 125 Series 1959.pdf|NLS 125 Series 1959]]
|-
|-
| 125 || 1962 || Instruction Manual<br>AC to DC Converter ||
| 125 || 1962 || Instruction Manual<br>AC to DC Converter ||  
[[Media:NLS 125 1962.pdf|NLS 125 1962]]
|-
|-
| 125E || 1962 || Instruction Manual<br>Automatic Ranging Converter ||
| 125E || 1962 || Instruction Manual<br>Automatic Ranging Converter ||  
[[Media:NLS 125E AC to DC ARC.pdf|NLS 125E AC to DC ARC]]
<!--
<!--
|-
|-
Line 41: Line 95:
! Model !! Year !! Name !! PDF
! Model !! Year !! Name !! PDF
|-
|-
| S-1 || ? || Introduction an Description<br>Data System Series S-1 ||
| S-1 || 1967? || Introduction an Description<br>Data System Series S-1 ||  
[[Media:NLS S-1 Section I & II.pdf|NLS S-1 Section I & II]]<br>
[[NLS S-1 Descriptive Literature]] (Section III)<br>
[[Media:S-1 Typical NLS Data Systems.pdf|NLS S-1 Section IV]]
<!--
|-
|  ||  ||  ||
-->
|}
 
==Counters==
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
! Model !! Year !! Name !! PDF
|-
| PR-5 || 1977 || Instruction Manual<br>Preset Counter ||
[[Media:NLS PR-5 Manual.pdf|NLS PR-5 Instruction Manual]]
<!--
<!--
|-
|-
Line 55: Line 125:
| RS3 || 1963 || Installation & Operation Instructions<br>Scanner-Tape Punch ||
| RS3 || 1963 || Installation & Operation Instructions<br>Scanner-Tape Punch ||
|-
|-
| 2603 || 1967 || Tape Punch ||
| 2603 || 1967 || Tape Punch ||  
[[Media:NLS 2603 Tape Punch 1967.pdf|NLS 2603 Tape Punch]]
<!--
<!--
|-
|-
Line 68: Line 139:
|-
|-
| 155 || 1960 || Operation & Service Manual ||
| 155 || 1960 || Operation & Service Manual ||
|-
| 155 || 1962 || Operation & Service Manual <br>w/HP 130 Manual ||
<!--
<!--
|-
|-
Line 74: Line 148:
|}
|}


<!--
==Unused==
==Unused==
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
! Model !! Year !! Name !! PDF
! Model !! Year !! Name !! PDF
<!--
 
|-
|-
|  ||  ||  ||
|  ||  ||  ||
-->
|}
|}
-->

Latest revision as of 14:54, 22 November 2025

General Info:

These are the manuals that I have in my collection. If I include a manual from another source it will be noted.

A * on a date means that the manual does not have a print date and the latest date found in the manual is being used here.

Covers

Years used: 1956*

Years used: 1958*, 1959*

Years used: 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967

Years used: 1961, 1962, 1966, 1967, 1967*

Meters

Model Year Name PDF
451 1956* (Calibrated in 1958) Digital Voltmeter

NLS 451 Manual

481 1958* Industrial Voltmeter

NLS 481 Manual

M-24 & V-24 1958* Transistorized Digital Volt-Ohm-Ratiometer

NLS M-24 Volt-Ohm-Ratiometer Manual

V34 & V35 1959* Digital Voltmeter

NLS v34 & V35 Manual

4512 1960* Spare Parts List

NLS 4512 Voltmeter Spare Parts List

784 1961 Handbook for Digital Ohmmeter

NLS 784 Digital Ohmmeter Handbook

M-24 1962 Transistorized Digital Volt-Ohm-Ratiometer

NLS M24 Manual

4318 1965 Operating Instructions Digital Voltmeters

NLS 4318 Voltmeter Operator Instructions

2917A & 2917S 1966 Instruction Manual Digital Voltmeter

NLS 2917A & S Digital Voltmeter Manual

5020 1966 Preliminary Instruction Manual
Digital Multi-Function Meter

NLS 5020 Digital MultiFunction Meter Manual

5015 1967 Instruction Manual
Digital Voltmeter

NLS 5015 Digital Voltmeter

X-1 1967 Modification Data
8-Range Ohmmeter
MS-215 1978 Instruction Manual
Miniscope
NLS MS-215 Manual

AC to DC Converter (Adapter for Voltmeter)

Model Year Name PDF
125 1959* AC to DC Converter

NLS 125 Series 1959

125 1962 Instruction Manual
AC to DC Converter

NLS 125 1962

125E 1962 Instruction Manual
Automatic Ranging Converter

NLS 125E AC to DC ARC

Systems

Model Year Name PDF
S-1 1967? Introduction an Description
Data System Series S-1

NLS S-1 Section I & II
NLS S-1 Descriptive Literature (Section III)
NLS S-1 Section IV

Counters

Model Year Name PDF
PR-5 1977 Instruction Manual
Preset Counter

NLS PR-5 Instruction Manual

Tape Punch

Model Year Name PDF
RS3 1963 Installation & Operation Instructions
Scanner-Tape Punch
2603 1967 Tape Punch

NLS 2603 Tape Punch

Printer

Model Year Name PDF
155 1960 Operation & Service Manual
155 1962 Operation & Service Manual
w/HP 130 Manual