Westwind Interface Card: Difference between revisions

From Kaypro Journal
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:


==Ads==
==Ads==
From MicroCornucopia April 86


{|
{|
|-
|-
| [[File:Westwind Ad.png|400px]]
| [[File:Westwind Ad.png|400px]] || MicroCornucopia April 1986
 
|-
|-
| [[File:Westwind Hard Drive AD.png]]
| [[File:Westwind Hard Drive AD.png]] || Kugram May June 1985
|-
|-
|  
|  
[[File:Westwind Hard Drive close.png]]
[[File:Westwind Hard Drive close.png]]
|-
|
[[File:Westwind dare to compare.jpg|400px]]| Kugram May June 1986
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 11:00, 6 December 2025

On a recent K10 (#128620) that I bought it had a 50 pin connector hanging out the back.

I suspected that it might be some type of SASI or similar interface.

1986 is late in the lifecycle for a Z80 Kaypro so it looks like the company was trying to sell this as a stop gap with the ability to transfer eventually to a PC. Of course that assumes that you don't have any filetype issues.

Ads

MicroCornucopia April 1986
Kugram May June 1985

| Kugram May June 1986

Other Files

DriveC Manual for the Osborne